N40l SSD Raid speeds?


Recommended Posts

Curious if anyone was running SSD's in their NAS yet and if so any ideas on read/writes?  With the longevity of SSD I am contemplating using 4 1tb SSD's in raid 0 and storing all my games there for speed.  I get i will not have any redundancy, but not a big deal as I can just re-download.   I am mainly wanting to store all my games on a fast Raid NAS array and then access them using my 1gb ethernet adapter.

 

Basically I would map Z: to \\NAS01\Games

 

Anyone done this yet or doing this with spindle drives?

Link to post
Share on other sites

imho does not make sense at all without a 10G network

1G is just 110 MB/s even a single sata ssd can do 3-5 times better

you get more out of it when unsing one single big (2-4TB) ssd in your local computer

and if you really want, windows (prof.) can do software raid too

i have normal hdd's 4TB in my nas and over a 10G network 400-450 MB/s

(but not for games, they are on a 2TB local sata ssd)

 

if you really want it in your nas then plan 2 x 10G nic, you can have a direct connect with DAC cable (max. 7m), 10Base-T (max. 100m) or SFP+ optical modules and optical fiber (max. 300m on "normal" SR  and 2km on long range)

there are lower priced switches for 10G by now but you dont need it if you just want the fast connection between your computer and nas, just add a 10G parallel connection with different iP address and you are ok

 

what a ssd system can look like, you can see here (QSFP, 40GBit)

https://xpenology.com/forum/topic/23394-make-configuration-from-fs3017/?do=findComment&comment=128125

 

Edited by IG-88
Link to post
Share on other sites

400-500Mbps would be fine.  I plan to go 10g in the future and use the switch below eventually.  The card I listed, is it supported by DSM 6.1?  To test/start I would use a DAC cable and the network cards for now.  So something like this below?  QSFP suppoorts 40gb, where SFP+ only supports 10GB.  So for around $50 I could run 40gbe with QFSP?  Does DSM support Mellanox XConnect-2 thats QSFP?

 

Network Card (2), one for my NAS and one for my PC.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Mellanox-ConnectX-2-VPI-Dual-Port-Networking-Card-MHRH2A-XSR/372582936866?epid=0&hash=item56bfac7122:g:dPMAAOSw411cUHAe

 

DAC Cable

https://www.amazon.com/10Gtek-QSFP-H40G-CU1M-Direct-Attach-Passive-1-Meter/dp/B00SIV6PCU/ref=sr_1_3?keywords=qsfp%2B%2Bcable&qid=1576444545&s=electronics&sr=1-3&th=1

 

Switch

https://www.amazon.com/MikroTik-CRS305-1G-4S-Gigabit-Ethernet-RouterOS/dp/B07LFKGP1L/ref=sr_1_6?keywords=10g+switch&qid=1576437812&sr=8-6

 

I guess I need a half height card for the N40L as it does not accept full height cards.

Edited by Silvershark
Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Silvershark said:

Does DSM support Mellanox XConnect-2 thats QSFP?

as connect-3 qsfp worked i guess the older one will too

 

but imho qsfp is overkill and with qsfp you can't add a cheap switch, these are only sfp+

 

 

 

2 hours ago, Silvershark said:

Does DSM support LAG?

yes

https://www.synology.com/en-us/knowledgebase/DSM/help/DSM/AdminCenter/connection_network_linkaggr

 

2 hours ago, Silvershark said:

Couldn't one just buy a single 4 port 1gb NIC and LAG within DSM and get roughly 4Gb?

usually not with a single computer and a managed switch with lacp support is also a littel more expansive

i'd suggest to use sfp+, already cheap, works reliable and can easily used with one computer for high speed

just search the forum or internet about using lag/lacp for higher speed with one computer and you will see what i meant

Edited by IG-88
Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, I am very familiar with 10gb, LAG etc.  I use it at work, I just didn't know what DSM specifically supported or people had tried and found worked.  I have a bunch of SFP+/QSFP stuff at work along with a bunch of spare managed switches.  I will look through our retired hardware and see what I can find.

I may end up using SFP+ transcievers over fiber since we have tons of those laying around.

 

Thanks again for the assistance!

Link to post
Share on other sites

As you are familiar with LAG or other network interface aggregation tech, you'll agree that it won't help you get a single client (i.e. gaming machine) to go any faster than a single port.

 

To put this into perspective:
A single SATA SSD (or 2 in RAID 1) will easily read faster than a 1 Gbe interface.

2 SATA SSD's in RAID 0 will nearly fill a 10Gbe interface.

4 SATA SSD's in RAID 5 will certainly saturate a 10Gbe interface.

Edited by flyride
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed.   I guess I should have stated more or less what I was intended my use for etc.  I am not looking for ballz to the wall performance.   200MB/sec would be fine for what I do.

 

Basically going to have a game share on NAS for computers using 1gb links for steam download repository, office installs blah blah.  I will then have clients back up to NAS via 1gb ethernet links.

 

Looking more for overhead and that's why I was thinking going 10Gb since multiple clients will access the same device and I don't want to peg the NIC on 1Gb at 100% at times.

 

Then I will have a server that backs up to NAS with 10Gb card.

 

I managed to find some cisco ethernet based transceivers and some hp multi-mode fiber transceivers laying around in a storage room.

 

I went ahead and ordered some ConnectX2 cards (1 for server, 1 for NAS).  I plan to connect the Server and NAS using a Direct Attached Copper cable for now.  Once I get a switch I plan to use Multimode fiber transceivers and then connect that switch to the rest of my network.

 

So basically phase 1 will be Server to NAS via DAC, phase two will be switch integrated and use fiber transceivers in NAS/Server and then uplink server to workstations as the rest of my house is currently only 1gb wired and I don't feel like running fiber in the middle of the winter.

Edited by Silvershark
Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Silvershark said:

Decided to just add a few more drives to my NAS since 3TB drives can be had fairly cheap and then plan to go raid 10 for fast read/writes.  I don't need a ton of space and 6TB will be plenty for my use.  Thanks again for those that responded.

 

I have an original Rackstation with RAID10 („normal“ hdds) in service, connected with 2x10G. SMB transfers from clients with 10G usually range between 650 and 750MB/s. So a „classic“ RAID10 should be sufficient for your needs 😉

Link to post
Share on other sites

Also wanted to let people know if you use "steam" or anything else that requires a "local disk" for installing applications/games just use the iscsi target on your NAS and the iscsi initiator on your windows box.  I connected a 1TB iscsi drive for Games so I could install my game library within steam.  Seems to be working well!  I can finally get all these games off my local box and on my NAS!  You can also setup iscsi target to allow multiple people to use the same target which could be beneficial if you have multiple people wanting to play games...  You would want to create a seperate folder for each PC though because those files once in game would be locked.

 

IE: iSCsi Target 1TB with a name of Games.

 

Setup iScsi initator and attach the drive on PC1.  Then create a folder called User1Games, User2Games,User3Games etc; depending how many PC's you have at home.

 

Then when you go into steam you would make sure to load all the steam games from PC/User1 into USer1Games go to second PC, attch the drive  and have their library installed/downloaded to User2Games etc etc.

 

Works GREAT and with 10Gb of network bandwidth and SSD speeds game load times are awesome!

Edited by Silvershark
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.