Recommended Posts

As a strong advocate of 10Gbe networking on XPenology, I am happy to finally see an affordable, passively-cooled switch on the market (even though many folks don't even need a switch - a direct-connected multi-port NIC will often suffice).

 

To use it, you'll have to familiarize yourself with DACs and/or optical SFP's but this is a major step forward for the price.

 

https://www.servethehome.com/mikrotik-crs305-1g-4sin-review-4-port-must-have-10gbe-switch/

Edited by flyride
  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An affordable entry switch. As you said, you‘ll have to use SFP. I think that’s a thing which most (power) home users don’t have in their environment. But it would be a good addition to small racks or places where maybe two or more „servers“ sit together. Many newer (small budget middle class) switches have one or two SFP ports which can be used for uplinking.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many folks don't know that you can get DACs which are copper cables with embedded SFP's at each end.  That gets rid of a lot of power and heat too.  I would much rather have an SFP port than a 10Gbe port just for reduction of heat in the switch and/or NIC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is also the CSS326-24G-2S+RM 24  managed 24 port switch with 2 10gb SFP+ ports that also works very well. SFP+ direct connect cables can be had for $10-$12 a piece, These can run both switchOS or routerOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a CRS226 it was a great switch if you didnt want LACP channel bonding.  Well still have it, its in a box now but ....

 

a couple other points

sfp+ fiber modules can be had for 20-30$, so they are not Super expensive either, plus 10-20 for the LC/LC fiber patch cable.

Mikrotic has 75$ SFP+ modules that support N-baseT, so if you must use copper, you can do so at 2.5, 5.0, or 10 gbps

Mikrotik has a 5 meter fiber cable with integrated sfp+ for less than 50$

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

qnap qsw-308   3port SFP + 10gbe + 8port 1gbe copper   ( about 200€ )

 

or

 

ubiquiti US-16-XG   12x 10 GB SFP+ 4x 10 GBe copper  ( about 600€ )

 

 

Edited by norman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont wanna go the SFP route, i wanna keep it RJ45 - So Netgear GS110MX seems a good choice with 2x 10/5/2.5GbE and 8x 1GbE at around 160~€

Edited by NooL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for my desk 10GBit switches i use CRS305-1G-4S+ ... it's cheap (~130€) and has 4x 10G SFP+ Ports and can be powered either by PSE or by PoE (copper 1Gbit LAN)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.