[SOLVED] Only 2 cores are recognised!

Re: Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby cuspess » 08 Jan 2017 10:22

zzori wrote:i can't speak english well.

cat /proc/cpu : 4 core check

but

play on plex transcoding cpu use near 50% (top)

XPEH wrote:
In0cenT wrote:I'ts hard coded. We cant change that only 2 cores are recognised.

All cores are recognized and used, but i3 and 2 cores displayed by interface. Its a bug, but only cosmetic.


Apologies to dig up an old post. Regarding xpenology cpu usage when running plex, I had a similar issue as the quoted person above.

My xpenology is running on esxi 6.0 with a e3 1240 v2 4c8t cpu. That translate into 8 cores in esxi I believe. I first assigned 2 of the cores to run my xpenology and had reached 100% cpu usage (in dsm resource monitor) when running plex server to dine mkv movie to my android box; the movie is in 1080 and played with occasion lag or pause. I then thought 2 cores is not enough so I up it to 4 cores. The same lag and pause still exist and not imported a t all with cpu usage 100% as well. For both 2 and 4 cores setup, I had to change the playback to 720 to ensure a smooth playback.

I am thinking the change if vm cores number does not get transfer to dsm, or xpenology is not coded to accommodate the change? Or once 2 cores is recognised at first setup, it will not change even 4 cores is provided after?
cuspess
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 16 Nov 2016 06:12

Re: [SOLVED] Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby asgaroth » 15 Feb 2017 11:13

I'd be interested in this too, does DSM actually use all the cpu's and not just the hard coded 2 limit imposed. I'm currently running Jun's mod v1.01 with DSM 6.0.2 and 2 cpu's passed through via ESXi 6.5.

So far its running nicely, but I'd like to bump up the cpu count (only if it will use it).

On a side note, is there a restriction on the amount of memory DSM can use?

Cheers
Asgaroth
There are two major products of Berkeley, LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be strictly by coincidence.
Jeremy S. Anderson
User avatar
asgaroth
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 14 May 2015 10:03

[SOLVED] Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby Schnapps » 15 Feb 2017 14:00

This is a very long and old topic.
DSM is using all cores it has just that the System Information is showing in the CPU info tab the CPU as i3 and with 2 cores. That info is hardcoded in DSM for the XS3615+ model :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
CASE:Cooler Master Elite 120 Advanced MB:ASRock Q1900-ITX CPU:Intel J1900 RAM:GeIL 16GB PSU:Seasonic S12II-430 HDD:2xWD30EFRX & 2xST3000DM001 OS:Hyper-V Full Load:33dBi@38W
User avatar
Schnapps
 
Posts: 615
Joined: 03 May 2013 05:58
Location: EU\RO\Bucharest

Re: [SOLVED] Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby lastkiss » 15 Feb 2017 14:00

This problem has been haunting me

Really want to be able to display correctly

cpu:J4205

Thank you for everyone
1.DS214Play WD Red 4T×2
2.J4205-ITX 8G RAM Seagate 8T×2 LOADER: Jun's v1.01 loader DSM: DSM 6.0.2-8451
User avatar
lastkiss
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 09 Feb 2017 11:45

Re: [SOLVED] Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby Schnapps » 15 Feb 2017 14:03

lastkiss wrote:This problem has been haunting me

Really want to be able to display correctly

cpu:J4205

Thank you for everyone


3rd world problems :))
Dude, you have a problem if that tiny thing is bugging you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
CASE:Cooler Master Elite 120 Advanced MB:ASRock Q1900-ITX CPU:Intel J1900 RAM:GeIL 16GB PSU:Seasonic S12II-430 HDD:2xWD30EFRX & 2xST3000DM001 OS:Hyper-V Full Load:33dBi@38W
User avatar
Schnapps
 
Posts: 615
Joined: 03 May 2013 05:58
Location: EU\RO\Bucharest

Re: [SOLVED] Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby Polanskiman » 16 Feb 2017 04:59

lastkiss wrote:This problem has been haunting me

Really want to be able to display correctly

cpu:J4205

Thank you for everyone


It just wont be possible unless you recompile DSM from scratch and change accordingly the source code to match your CPU name and speed.
Forum Moderator
MB: Gigabyte H97N-WIFI (rev. 1.0) CPU: Intel G3220 PSU: Seasonic Platinum-860 HDD: WD RED 2 x 2TB RAM: 16GB
BOOT USB: SanDisk Ultra Fit 16GB LOADER: Jun's v1.01 loader DSM: DSM 6.0.2-8451 Update 9 HOWTO: Tutorial DSM 6.0
User avatar
Polanskiman
 
Posts: 776
Joined: 09 Aug 2014 05:15

Re: [SOLVED] Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby lastkiss » 16 Feb 2017 14:44

Polanskiman wrote:
lastkiss wrote:This problem has been haunting me

Really want to be able to display correctly

cpu:J4205

Thank you for everyone


It just wont be possible unless you recompile DSM from scratch and change accordingly the source code to match your CPU name and speed.


Thank you for your answer
1.DS214Play WD Red 4T×2
2.J4205-ITX 8G RAM Seagate 8T×2 LOADER: Jun's v1.01 loader DSM: DSM 6.0.2-8451
User avatar
lastkiss
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 09 Feb 2017 11:45

Re: [SOLVED] Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby opty » 17 Feb 2017 00:36

@ lastkiss

what about the turbo boost on J4205, is it working? what is your over all experience with this board. currently i am using Q1900 and very happy with it and in the market for a second NAS.
MB: ASRock Q1900-ITX| RAM: Kingston 8GB | HDD: 2xWD Red 3TB (SHR-1) | Jun's Baremetal 1.0.1 + DSM 6.0.2-8451 Update 9
opty
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Oct 2016 14:58

Re: [SOLVED] Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby lastkiss » 17 Feb 2017 13:26

opty wrote:@ lastkiss

what about the turbo boost on J4205, is it working? what is your over all experience with this board. currently i am using Q1900 and very happy with it and in the market for a second NAS.


how to test turbo boost?

I am also a beginner

-----------------------
processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 92
model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU J4205 @ 1.50GHz
stepping : 9
microcode : 0x1e
cpu MHz : 1501.000
cache size : 1024 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 4
core id : 0
cpu cores : 4
apicid : 0
initial apicid : 0
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 21
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx pdpe1gb rdtscp lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl xtopology nonstop_tsc aperfmperf eagerfpu pni pclmulqdq dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 sse4_2 x2apic movbe popcnt tsc_deadline_timer aes xsave rdrand lahf_lm 3dnowprefetch ida arat xsaveopt pln pts dtherm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid fsgsbase tsc_adjust smep erms rdseed smap
bogomips : 2995.43
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 39 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:
1.DS214Play WD Red 4T×2
2.J4205-ITX 8G RAM Seagate 8T×2 LOADER: Jun's v1.01 loader DSM: DSM 6.0.2-8451
User avatar
lastkiss
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 09 Feb 2017 11:45

Re: [SOLVED] Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby opty » 17 Feb 2017 14:05

lastkiss wrote:
opty wrote:@ lastkiss

how to test turbo boost?

I am also a beginner



> grep "MHz" /proc/cpuinfo
MB: ASRock Q1900-ITX| RAM: Kingston 8GB | HDD: 2xWD Red 3TB (SHR-1) | Jun's Baremetal 1.0.1 + DSM 6.0.2-8451 Update 9
opty
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Oct 2016 14:58

PreviousNext

Return to XPEnology General discussion



x