[SOLVED] Only 2 cores are recognised!

[SOLVED] Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby Redbull80 » 04 Aug 2014 10:15

Hi all,

I'm running a freshly installed DSM 5.0-4493 Update 3, on a z97 motherboard with a intel core i7 4790k, which has 4 cores. When i check the info center, it says that i only have a core i3 with 2 cores only.

Is there a way that i can fix this, my xpenology is doing a lot of transcoding so i need al available cores.

Thanks,
Redbull80
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Aug 2014 09:58

Re: Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby In0cenT » 04 Aug 2014 11:09

I'ts hard coded. We cant change that only 2 cores are recognised.
In0cenT
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 24 Jun 2014 06:40

Re: Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby Redbull80 » 04 Aug 2014 12:13

To BAD!Thats a real shame!
Redbull80
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Aug 2014 09:58

Re: Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby Redbull80 » 04 Aug 2014 12:15

The RS3614xs+ used a quad core cpu, isn't it possible to use those images??
Redbull80
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Aug 2014 09:58

Re: Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby In0cenT » 04 Aug 2014 12:55

I think Xpenology will still use all cores, just the display is wrong.

Just check it :)
In0cenT
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 24 Jun 2014 06:40

Re: Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby Schnapps » 04 Aug 2014 16:09

In0cenT wrote:I think Xpenology will still use all cores, just the display is wrong.

Just check it :)


That's 100% corect!

You could check it by ssh-ing your nas and by running cat /proc/cpuinfo
CASE:Cooler Master Elite 120 Advanced MB:ASRock Q1900-ITX CPU:Intel J1900 RAM:GeIL 16GB PSU:Seasonic S12II-430 HDD:2xWD30EFRX & 2xST3000DM001 OS:Hyper-V Full Load:33dBi@38W
User avatar
Schnapps
 
Posts: 599
Joined: 03 May 2013 05:58
Location: EU\RO\Bucharest

Re: Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby XPEH » 04 Aug 2014 17:25

In0cenT wrote:I'ts hard coded. We cant change that only 2 cores are recognised.

All cores are recognized and used, but i3 and 2 cores displayed by interface. Its a bug, but only cosmetic.
XPEH
 
Posts: 660
Joined: 22 Jan 2013 21:31

Re: Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby Redbull80 » 05 Aug 2014 05:35

Thanks for the info, now i can sleep at night! :D

Schnapps wrote:
In0cenT wrote:I think Xpenology will still use all cores, just the display is wrong.

Just check it :)


That's 100% corect!

You could check it by ssh-ing your nas and by running cat /proc/cpuinfo
Redbull80
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Aug 2014 09:58

Re: Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby zzori » 07 Dec 2015 05:13

i can't speak english well.

cat /proc/cpu : 4 core check

but

play on plex transcoding cpu use near 50% (top)

XPEH wrote:
In0cenT wrote:I'ts hard coded. We cant change that only 2 cores are recognised.

All cores are recognized and used, but i3 and 2 cores displayed by interface. Its a bug, but only cosmetic.
zzori
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Dec 2015 22:18

Re: Only 2 cores are recognised!

Postby cuspess » 08 Jan 2017 10:22

zzori wrote:i can't speak english well.

cat /proc/cpu : 4 core check

but

play on plex transcoding cpu use near 50% (top)

XPEH wrote:
In0cenT wrote:I'ts hard coded. We cant change that only 2 cores are recognised.

All cores are recognized and used, but i3 and 2 cores displayed by interface. Its a bug, but only cosmetic.


Apologies to dig up an old post. Regarding xpenology cpu usage when running plex, I had a similar issue as the quoted person above.

My xpenology is running on esxi 6.0 with a e3 1240 v2 4c8t cpu. That translate into 8 cores in esxi I believe. I first assigned 2 of the cores to run my xpenology and had reached 100% cpu usage (in dsm resource monitor) when running plex server to dine mkv movie to my android box; the movie is in 1080 and played with occasion lag or pause. I then thought 2 cores is not enough so I up it to 4 cores. The same lag and pause still exist and not imported a t all with cpu usage 100% as well. For both 2 and 4 cores setup, I had to change the playback to 720 to ensure a smooth playback.

I am thinking the change if vm cores number does not get transfer to dsm, or xpenology is not coded to accommodate the change? Or once 2 cores is recognised at first setup, it will not change even 4 cores is provided after?
cuspess
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 16 Nov 2016 06:12

Next

Return to XPEnology General discussion



x