DSM 6.0.2 Loader ( was "A new loader for latest DSM")

Re: DSM 6.0.2 Loader ( was "A new loader for latest DSM")

Postby synofreak » 21 Apr 2017 08:28

@ Polanskiman
Thank´s for reply.
Ok will wait for the "End"release! ;)

cu-ya
synofreak
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Apr 2017 07:01

Re: DSM 6.0.2 Loader ( was "A new loader for latest DSM")

Postby m3rlinux » 21 Apr 2017 10:06

Masrawy wrote:
MGD9000 wrote:Here is a video install i made of DS3615xs 6.1 Jun's Mod V1.02-alpha on ESXI 6.5 Ill be making another one on how to install ds3617xs V1.02a2-alpha soon...

https://youtu.be/jtOKDRyB4fY


That's would be awesome! Can you do a your next video for a barebone install of 10.2a2 please? :D
Thanks a lot!


Bare metal install would be awesome for me too. Thanks a lot!
m3rlinux
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Dec 2016 22:53

Re: DSM 6.0.2 Loader ( was "A new loader for latest DSM")

Postby ordimans » 21 Apr 2017 15:16

I have tested last loader with ESXI 6.0, no problem.

I just cannot add second network card ? Someone did that ?
I add another network interface on VM on ESXI.
I restart Syno, but anything
I use grub menu and mac2 command, anything....

Another step missed ?


EDIT: It's a success, i changed Network interface with E1000 instead VMnet2.
ordimans
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 28 Jul 2013 19:50

Re: DSM 6.0.2 Loader ( was "A new loader for latest DSM")

Postby dasis » 21 Apr 2017 20:44

Hello,

I did step by step, but didn't boot from usb. Black screen.
Image


change

Image

What i did wrong?

Please help me install 6
dasis
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Mar 2016 13:03

Re: Jun's Loader v1.02a & v1.02a2 Alpha for DSM 6.1

Postby sze » 21 Apr 2017 20:46

No boot loader screen? Nothing?

I have also a bloody bastard HP Elite Desktop that cannot boot from USB. If I burn a CDROM, everything is fine. Now I screw a small CDROM into the box behind a cover and that works good. So it boots up from internal CDROM. But I made this for 5.2 and not for 6.1. But I think its the same.
VM ESXi 6.5 installation on a Dell T620 with 2x E5-2670 / 128GB RAM
VM -> 8 Cores / 16 GB RAM / LSI 9211-8i 6G (DirectPath I/O pass-through)/ 1x vmxnet3 / 8x 6TB WD RED / DSM 6.1-15047 Update 2 (DS3617xs Jun Loader 1.02A2)
User avatar
sze
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 19 Feb 2017 16:51

Re: DSM 6.0.2 Loader ( was "A new loader for latest DSM")

Postby wenlez » 21 Apr 2017 21:05

@dasis, you have to boot from USB. Check the Advance or other tab for "Boot Order", or "Boot option". You can even try to manually select boot device by pressing F11, F12, or other F-keys, depending on your system. Also, your computer is fairly old, and likely don't support UEFI, which is needed for this bootloader.
Supermicro X10SDV (Xeon D1540) ITX
1TB NVME SSD + 2x 480GB SSD
150W AC-DC 12V power brick. 22Watt at idle.
wenlez
 
Posts: 131
Joined: 25 Apr 2013 22:20

Re: DSM 6.0.2 Loader ( was "A new loader for latest DSM")

Postby captainfred » 21 Apr 2017 21:40

wenlez wrote:@dasis, you have to boot from USB. Check the Advance or other tab for "Boot Order", or "Boot option". You can even try to manually select boot device by pressing F11, F12, or other F-keys, depending on your system. Also, your computer is fairly old, and likely don't support UEFI, which is needed for this bootloader.


Is it UEFI only? I thought either would work
captainfred
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 10 Jan 2016 21:05

Re: DSM 6.0.2 Loader ( was

Postby Polanskiman » 22 Apr 2017 05:41

captainfred wrote:
wenlez wrote:@dasis, you have to boot from USB. Check the Advance or other tab for "Boot Order", or "Boot option". You can even try to manually select boot device by pressing F11, F12, or other F-keys, depending on your system. Also, your computer is fairly old, and likely don't support UEFI, which is needed for this bootloader.


Is it UEFI only? I thought either would work


It's a hybrid loader. It will boot in legacy (BIOS) or UEFI enabled motherboards.
Forum Moderator
MB: Gigabyte H97N-WIFI (rev. 1.0) CPU: Intel G3220 PSU: Seasonic Platinum-860 HDD: WD RED 2 x 2TB RAM: 16GB
BOOT USB: SanDisk Ultra Fit 16GB LOADER: Jun's v1.01 loader DSM: DSM 6.0.2-8451 Update 9 HOWTO: Tutorial DSM 6.0
User avatar
Polanskiman
 
Posts: 895
Joined: 09 Aug 2014 05:15

Re: DSM 6.0.2 Loader ( was "A new loader for latest DSM")

Postby Hennie-M » 22 Apr 2017 09:45

dasis wrote:Hello,

I did step by step, but didn't boot from usb. Black screen.
Image


change

Image

What i did wrong?

Please help me install 6

You are using the wrong serial number. Don;t use the HP serialnumber but generate a synology one. I can't find the link but it has been posted many times.
You can find it!
Hennie-M
 
Posts: 42
Joined: 08 Jun 2014 14:52

Re: DSM 6.0.2 Loader ( was "A new loader for latest DSM")

Postby th0th » 22 Apr 2017 11:26

OK, I've spent a day on this so I figure I'd share in the hopes that the issue can be fixed and/or I can help someone else with my workaround...

setup:
1. I am running an ASRrock C236 WSI mobo that has two builtin 1Gb intel nics (1xi210 and 1xi219) and I added in an intel x550-t1 pcie nic to run on my 10gbe network.

2. I wasn't using the onboard nics, but they were enabled in the bios (which saved me in the end).

3. I properly set up the mac1,mac2,mac3 entries in the grub.cfg with the appropriate mac addresses

problem:
when first booting loader to upgrade to 6.0.2 from 5.2, I could see the 10gbe nic requesting an IP through DHCP and my server sending one back... but then it kept asking over and over again, ignoring the responses. so I plugged a cable into the first onboard nic, and voila... worked like a champ.

using the onboard i219 nic, the upgrade ran smoothly.

after booting into DSM, I went to try to figure out what was going on with the network... this is when I realised the i210 and the x550t1 nics seemed to be able to send data out, but nothing would come back. DSM could see that the nics were connected to the network, but couldn't communicate... so it couldn't get an IP address via DHCP. Even when I manually assigned IP addresses, I could not ping that address from another machine.

I ssh'd into the NAS, and started looking at the modules.

I noticed that the i219 used the e1000e driver, while the i210 and x550 used the igb and ixgbe drivers, both of which depended on the dca.ko module (direct cache access) - not sure if this is relevant

solution:
Anyway, i found that if I removed and reloaded the ixgbe module, i could then use ifconfig to bring up the network adapter and i could appropriately communicate with the network.

I tried several other workarounds/attempted fixes, but nothing would work... so eventually I just made a script and would unload and reload the ixgbe module and called it from the /etc/rc file just before it configured the network.

that did the trick.

So, why is the igb and the ixgbe drivers not working properly at boot? I have no clue. If anyone has any ideas, please let me know. If you like me to try anything to troubleshoot, I'm happy to help.

Good luck all.
th0th
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Sep 2016 13:35

PreviousNext

Return to XPEnology General discussion



x